← Back

Country statistics

Country / regionBirths per yearLife expectancyGDP per capita (PPP)
India23,219,48872.08,871
China8,899,88177.922,687
Nigeria7,509,75854.57,843
Pakistan6,882,05867.65,419
Indonesia4,482,35971.113,890
DR Congo4,369,68361.91,559
Ethiopia4,105,68567.32,758
the United States3,657,47679.374,352
Bangladesh3,489,95374.78,242
Brazil2,601,67075.819,080
Egypt2,405,71771.616,691
Tanzania2,346,39167.03,621
Mexico2,037,68975.121,865
the Philippines1,840,47769.89,899
Uganda1,712,75068.32,791
Sudan1,682,04966.32,181
Kenya1,499,99863.65,692
Afghanistan1,469,02966.01,984
Vietnam1,387,96174.613,535
Yemen1,386,91469.32,000
Angola1,381,37064.68,598
Russia1,297,20773.239,881
Mozambique1,260,85563.61,513
South Africa1,186,79366.113,695
Iran1,173,46377.717,045
Iraq1,159,68272.313,202
Niger1,095,89261.21,713
Turkey1,072,01477.235,069
Madagascar1,001,24463.61,630
Côte d'Ivoire997,00161.96,521
Cameroon957,39264.04,875
Mali951,44560.42,861
Uzbekistan943,54772.410,514
Algeria905,98176.315,159
Myanmar903,82266.95,364
Ghana888,94765.56,809
Chad819,05455.12,434
Somalia788,76358.81,402
Japan749,88484.747,387
Burkina Faso728,61261.12,486
Germany719,24981.463,140
Colombia705,00977.718,407
the United Kingdom688,38881.353,423
Zambia685,56566.33,673
Malawi662,28967.41,649
France638,89183.354,297
Morocco629,83275.38,915
Thailand591,20076.421,245
Nepal574,29770.44,861
Saudi Arabia546,03878.764,482
Peru539,62377.715,342
Senegal531,89068.74,305
Syria521,60172.14,579
Argentina503,82377.427,230
Zimbabwe496,91762.85,218
Guinea487,59560.73,905
Benin478,06260.83,721
Burundi460,88263.71,033
Malaysia435,98976.732,858
Venezuela426,98472.57,500
Kazakhstan409,41774.434,703
Rwanda395,57867.83,168
Italy384,62783.752,843
Guatemala377,16772.612,380
Cambodia361,58670.76,695
Canada356,74582.658,088
North Korea342,03873.61,700
Spain336,82183.747,323
South Sudan328,30857.6900
Sri Lanka324,10277.513,065
Poland317,91678.643,673
Australia304,34083.960,685
Tajikistan271,42071.84,472
Ecuador270,30077.414,321
Togo268,45562.73,216
Bolivia260,15168.611,616
Sierra Leone258,90361.83,035
Haiti258,34864.92,939
Papua New Guinea255,33166.14,206
the Central African Republic238,85857.41,133
South Korea236,39484.354,029
Jordan235,77677.810,309
Honduras233,79372.96,468
Ukraine212,23173.415,917
the Dominican Republic203,18373.723,282
the Republic of the Congo189,36565.86,172
Romania183,62375.940,117
Chile176,19681.229,600
Mauritania172,88568.56,276
Israel172,31282.447,671
Liberia170,06562.21,617
the Netherlands167,84282.270,199
Tunisia167,72976.512,651
Laos163,04369.08,372
Turkmenistan160,10070.117,686
Kyrgyzstan150,75971.76,576
Palestine146,38465.25,562
Paraguay136,77873.815,832
Taiwan132,40480.670,000
Nicaragua132,21474.97,497
Azerbaijan125,13674.421,311
Libya124,37169.312,477
the United Arab Emirates104,01582.970,240
Belgium101,68682.163,042
El Salvador99,42872.111,404
Eritrea99,05868.61,800
Sweden97,91583.362,123
Cuba95,93878.112,000
Lebanon93,20577.811,330
Czechia91,84579.847,558
Portugal86,64682.441,768
Hungary85,37377.040,333
Oman85,06580.037,794
Switzerland83,70283.985,383
the Gambia82,09265.92,964
Austria77,05482.064,536
Namibia76,71567.410,126
Greece73,66181.936,701
Panama71,46979.635,873
Gabon68,74568.318,701
Belarus65,05074.427,782
Mongolia65,01971.716,223
Guinea-Bissau64,67964.12,661
Bulgaria62,64575.633,074
Botswana61,29469.218,932
Serbia59,84076.825,735
New Zealand59,23682.149,593
Denmark57,81081.968,994
Lesotho55,72857.42,592
Equatorial Guinea54,69463.715,302
Ireland53,26882.4117,660
Slovakia52,27178.339,502
Costa Rica51,96980.826,379
Norway51,54583.394,365
Kuwait49,34280.447,790
Singapore47,47283.7130,297
Georgia43,76574.522,591
Finland43,55681.956,052
Hong Kong41,29485.564,435
Armenia34,66875.719,403
Uruguay33,44378.131,101
Jamaica33,00771.511,399
Moldova32,98671.215,990
Croatia31,44678.641,320
Timor-Leste30,56167.74,331
Eswatini29,62264.110,182
Qatar29,51682.4116,159
Albania28,80379.620,481
Bosnia and Herzegovina24,56977.919,805
Comoros24,36666.83,434
Djibouti23,94666.06,511
the Solomon Islands21,54870.52,340
Lithuania21,43476.046,160
Kosovo20,51478.014,240
Bahrain19,55881.357,820
Slovenia17,90281.647,977
North Macedonia16,87877.423,455
Guyana16,76470.249,312
Fiji16,63167.313,195
Trinidad and Tobago16,09473.531,197
Cyprus14,52481.651,454
Latvia14,25076.237,278
Mauritius11,80474.926,635
Estonia11,03679.241,289
Suriname10,87973.619,021
Bhutan9,95873.014,610
Montenegro6,98177.127,244
Luxembourg6,94682.2130,049
Cabo Verde6,44076.19,228
the Maldives5,79581.022,333
Macao4,51583.1104,815
Malta4,21383.360,418

Reference client: 1in8b.life · Data: UN WPP 2024, World Bank WDI, WHO, Our World in Data. CC BY 4.0 / CC BY 3.0 IGO.